Updated on December 4,  2006
Brio winning a Group 1st.
Judge:  Mr Tomas Gomez
BEST IN SHOW!!
Best in Show judge is Mrs Suzanne
Dillin, who also gave Brio's sire,
BIS/BISS CH. Akiko's SkyRider of
Pride, ROM, one of his Best In
Show wins.
enlarge the photo by clicking on it, return
to this page by using your back button
Brio is ranked  in the Top 10 Akitas -
Breed and All-breed Systems as of
July 31, 2006!!!
Nolan River Kennel Club
January 7, 2006
Best of Breed and made the cut in a huge Working Group.
Judge:  Mr Lowell Davis  Handler:  Rebecca Gear

Nolan River Kennel Club
January 8, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Col. Joe Purkhiser
Handler: Rebecca Gear

St Charles Kennel Club (MO)
January 28, 2006
Best of Breed and made the cut in Group
Breed Judge:  Mrs Doris Cozart
Group Judge:  Mr Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

Sawnee Mountain Kennel Club of Georgia (Atlanta, GA)
February 3, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Mrs Anitra Cuneo
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

Guadaloupe Valley Dog Fanciers (San Marcos, TX)
February 18, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Mrs Edeltraud Laurin
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

Guadalupe Valley Dog Fanciers (San Marcos, TX)
February 19, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Mr Garry Newton
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

Claremore Kennel Club of Oklahoma, Inc
April 1, 2006
Best of Breed and made the cut in Group
Breed Judge:  Mr Lowell Davis
Group Judge:  Mrs Arlene Davis
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

San Jacinto Kennel Club (Crosby TX)
April 8, 2006
Best of Breed,
Group One and BEST IN SHOW!!!!!
Breed Judge:  Mr John Lucas
Group Judge:  Mr Tomas Gomez
Best In Show Judge:  Mrs Suzanne Dillin
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

San Jacinto Kennel Club (Crosby TX)
April 9, 2006
Best of Breed and a Group Three
Breed/ Group Judge:  Mr Lee Anthony Reasin
Handler: Rebecca Gear

Shreveport Kennel Club (Bossier City, LA)
April 21, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Mr Thomas R Squicciarini
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

D'Arbonne Kennel Club (Bossier City, LA)
April 23, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Mr Jim Briley
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

Denton Kennel Club (Denton, Tx)
May 13, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Mrs Barbara Ann Brooks
Handler:  Lisa Coffey

Denton Kennel Club (Denton, Tx)
May 14, 2006
Best of Breed and a
Group 3!!
Judge:  Mr Donald Booxbaum
Handler:  Bridgett Coffey

Durango Kennel Club
May 19, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Mrs Judy Harrington
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

Durango Kennel Club
May 20, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Mrs Judith Park
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

Durango Kennel Club
May 21, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Mr Lester Mapes
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

Shawnee Oklahoma
May 26, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Judy Doniere

May 27, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Judith A Park

May 28, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  James Noe

Lake Charles Louisiana
June 10, 2006
Best of Breed - Judge: Gerard Penta
Group 2 - Judge:  Col Joe Purkhiser

Lake Charles, Louisiana
June 11, 2006
Best of Breed - Judge:  Col Joe Purkiser

Valparaiso Kennel Club
June 22, 2006
Best of Breed - Judge:  Arlene Rubenstein

Valparaiso Kennel Club
June 23, 2006
Best of Breed - Judge:   Mr John P Wade

Michiana Kennel Club, Inc
June 24, 2006
Best of Breed - Judge:  Mr Bernard Schwartz

Berrien Kennel Club
June 25, 2006
Best of Breed - Judge:  Mrs Francine Schwartz

Coulee Kennel Club (LaCrosse, WI)
August 5, 2006
Best of Breed - Mrs Carolyn Thomas
Group 2 - Mr Robert C Thomas

Coulee Kennel Club (LaCrosse, WI)
August 6, 2006
Best of Breed:  Mr Robert C Thomas
Group 3 - Mrs Carolyn Thomas
(pictured to right)

Cudahy Kennel Club (Milwaukee, WI)
August 11, 2006
Best of Breed: Mrs Carole Wilson

Cudahy Kennel Club (Milwaukee, WI)
August 12, 2006
Best of Breed:  Phillip Norris
Group 4:  Mrs Chris Walkowicz

Racine Kennel Club
August 13 & 14, 2006
Best of Breed:
Mrs Chris Walkowicz
Mrs Betty Leininger

Burlington Kennel Club (IA)
August 19, 2006
Best of Breed:  Mr Landis Herstein
Group 2:  Mr Robert H Slay

Burlington Kennel Club (IA)
August 20, 2006
Best of Breed:  Mr Robert H Slay

Des Moines Kennel Club
September 11, 2006
Best of Breed:  Dr Eric Liebes

Ft Worth Kennel Club
September 23, 2006
Best of Breed:  Mr Eugene Haupt

Texas Kennel Club
September 24, 2006
Best of Breed:  Mr Carl Anderson

Hatboro Kennel Club (PA)
October 5, 2006
Best of Breed:  Mr Roger Gifford

Tyler Texas Kennel Club
October 14, 2006
Best of Breed & Group 3
Mr Whitney Coombs

Lawton Kennel Club (OK)
October 28, 2006
Best of Breed
Mr James Frederiksen

Lawton Kennel Club (OK)
October 29, 2006
Best of Breed & Group 4
Mrs Constance Barton

Lone Star Akita Club Specialty
November 10, 2006
Award of Merit
Judge:  Mr John Lucas
Handler:  Terri Galle

Fort Bend Kennel Club
November 19, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Mr H L Gregory
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

Conroe Kennel Club
December 2, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Mr Larry Chu
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

Conroe Kennel Club
December 3, 2006
Best of Breed
Judge:  Col Joe Purkhiser
Handler:  Rebecca Gear

2005 Show Picture Gallery
After taking most of July 06 off for a
rest, Brio comes back with a bang to get
4 Group placements the  first half of
August!!  Brio is shown here winning a
Group 3, judge Mrs Carolyn Thomas.  As
always, beautifully presented by
Rebecca Gear.
Wow!!  Brio just keeps getting
better and better with age!  We are
so proud of him.  Shown here with
Mrs Chris Walkowicz winning a
Group 4 at the Cudahy Kennel Club
in Wisconsin, August 2006.
Group 2
Burlington Kennel Club, August 2006
Judge:  Mr Robert Slay
Brio winning a Group 3
Judge, Mr Whitney Coombs.
Handled by Rebecca Gear